You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Filters

Pure Orange Oil

100% pure orange oil extract
$10.00
*

Orange Oil Extract

Orange oil extracts are the essential oils which have been removed from the rind of the orange citrus fruit. This popular extract has become the darling of the essential oil industry thanks to its versatile use and a myriad of positive benefits.

What Can Orange Oil Extract Be Used For?

Orange oil is an immensely popular essential oil because it can be used in a wide variety of applications, including use for fermenting and brewing, adding a fresh and clean scent to household cleaning products, and even for personal use in facial cleansers, skin products, and aromatherapy.

Some of the most common uses for orange oil include:

  • Use in household cleaners
  • Holistic use, including aromatherapy and massage oils
  • Use in ‘natural’ shampoos, soaps, etc.
  • Use in brewing and mixing cocktails

What Are the Benefits Associated with Orange Oil?

Have you ever sliced an orange and immediately noticed the strong, striking scent of citrus which lingers on your skin, utensils, and other items which may have come into contact with the orange rind?

That strong-smelling oil is orange oil, the naturally produced oil which leaks out of the rind when it is sliced. It’s this oil which is distilled into essential oil over the course of the extraction process.

The dominant ingredient in orange oil, which accounts for 85 - 95% of the orange oil extract, is limonene. Limonene is an extremely powerful antioxidant which has been used for centuries to ease the symptoms of anxiety, reduce tension, among other things.

Some of the most common benefits associated with ingesting or smelling essential orange oil are:

  • Improving the appearance of skin and hair
  • Reducing the symptoms associated with anxiety and stress
  • Increasing blood circulation
  • Eliminating airborne pathogens and harmful bacteria

How Can You Use Orange Oil?

Orange oil is an extremely versatile essential oil which can be used for a wide variety of instances, some of which include:

Use in Fermentation

Orange oil is a popular additive for home brewing enthusiasts because it can add a distinct “citrus” smell and taste to beers and other fermented drinks, including kombucha and mead. Orange oil can be also be used as a flavor additive to enhance mixed drinks and cocktails.

Use as an Antibacterial

Orange oil can be used as an effective natural antibacterial, according to a study which was published in the International Journal of Food and Science Technology in 2009. This study concluded that orange oil could prevent the spread of E. coli bacteria, and another, published in 2008 in the Journal of Food Science, concluded that the antimicrobial compounds in orange oil could be used to stop the spread of salmonella bacteria.

These findings explain why many household cleaners, especially those intended for use washing dishes and cleaning surfaces throughout your kitchen, include orange oil.

Learn more about the benefits of orange oil by contacting the professionals at Extractz at (440) 367 - 8086.

Orange Oil Extract

Orange oil extracts are the essential oils which have been removed from the rind of the orange citrus fruit. This popular extract has become the darling of the essential oil industry thanks to its versatile use and a myriad of positive benefits.

What Can Orange Oil Extract Be Used For?

Orange oil is an immensely popular essential oil because it can be used in a wide variety of applications, including use for fermenting and brewing, adding a fresh and clean scent to household cleaning products, and even for personal use in facial cleansers, skin products, and aromatherapy.

Some of the most common uses for orange oil include:

  • Use in household cleaners
  • Holistic use, including aromatherapy and massage oils
  • Use in ‘natural’ shampoos, soaps, etc.
  • Use in brewing and mixing cocktails

What Are the Benefits Associated with Orange Oil?

Have you ever sliced an orange and immediately noticed the strong, striking scent of citrus which lingers on your skin, utensils, and other items which may have come into contact with the orange rind?

That strong-smelling oil is orange oil, the naturally produced oil which leaks out of the rind when it is sliced. It’s this oil which is distilled into essential oil over the course of the extraction process.

The dominant ingredient in orange oil, which accounts for 85 - 95% of the orange oil extract, is limonene. Limonene is an extremely powerful antioxidant which has been used for centuries to ease the symptoms of anxiety, reduce tension, among other things.

Some of the most common benefits associated with ingesting or smelling essential orange oil are:

  • Improving the appearance of skin and hair
  • Reducing the symptoms associated with anxiety and stress
  • Increasing blood circulation
  • Eliminating airborne pathogens and harmful bacteria

How Can You Use Orange Oil?

Orange oil is an extremely versatile essential oil which can be used for a wide variety of instances, some of which include:

Use in Fermentation

Orange oil is a popular additive for home brewing enthusiasts because it can add a distinct “citrus” smell and taste to beers and other fermented drinks, including kombucha and mead. Orange oil can be also be used as a flavor additive to enhance mixed drinks and cocktails.

Use as an Antibacterial

Orange oil can be used as an effective natural antibacterial, according to a study which was published in the International Journal of Food and Science Technology in 2009. This study concluded that orange oil could prevent the spread of E. coli bacteria, and another, published in 2008 in the Journal of Food Science, concluded that the antimicrobial compounds in orange oil could be used to stop the spread of salmonella bacteria.

These findings explain why many household cleaners, especially those intended for use washing dishes and cleaning surfaces throughout your kitchen, include orange oil.

Learn more about the benefits of orange oil by contacting the professionals at Extractz at (440) 367 - 8086.

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent